Mammals of Washington

ORDER / Family COMMON NAME GENUS / SPECIES STATUS (See key below) DISTRIBUTION ASM slide library** Mamm. Species # HABITAT (See key below)
MARSUPIALIA              
Didelphidae Virginia opossum Didelphis virginiana C, Irr lowlands and western portion of state W,B: 4, 630; 828-830 40 wooded habitats
INSECTIVORA              
Soricidae Pacific water shrew Sorex bendirii   western WA, lower parts of central southern cascades   27 3,4; marshes and streambanks
  Masked shrew Sorex cinereus R ne WA and forested areas of western WA, Cascade and Olympic mountains,     moist forested habitats
  Merriam's shrew Sorex merriami R Columbia basin,   2 2,3
  Montane shrew Sorex monticolus   Cascades to coast, ne corner and Blue mtns.     forests
  Dusky shrew Sorex obscurus C western and NE WA, Olympics, and most of Cascades.     4
  Water shrew Sorex palustris C,R common around streams in mountains of state except rare in Olympics   296 4,5
  Preble's shrew Sorex preblei R Blue mtns. In Garfield Cty.   416 conifer forests
  Cinereus shrew Sorex streatori          
  Trowbridge shrew Sorex trowbridgii C? occurs widely in lowland woods and dense coniferous forests of western WA   337 3
  Wandering shrew Sorex vagrans C throughout the state; dry meadows at low and intermediate elevations     3,4
  Pigmy shrew Microsorex hoyi R ne WA 495 33 pine forests
Talpidae Gibbs mole Neurotrichus gibbsii   Cascades to coast X,C: 727, 728 387 moist forests and woods with dense undergrowth
  Townsend shrew-mole Scapanus townsendii   lowlands of western WA, moist meadows and field, river bottoms, Olympics   434 3
  Coast mole Scapanus orarius   valleys of western and SE WA, and and NE to Dayton, lower Olympics X: 346 253 3
CHIROPTERA              
Verspertilionidae Little brown myotis Myotis lucifugus C Eastern WA, east of Cascades, excluding the Blue mtns and extreme margin of state X,G: 224; 225, 814 142 4,5
  Fringed-tailed myotis Myotis thysanodes Irr, FC eastern WA, east of Cascades   137 2
  Yuma myotis Myotis yumanensis   eastern WA, east of Cascades     1,2,3,4,5
  Keen's myotis Myotis keenii U western WA, and Olympic peninsula ??? X: 226 121 2,3,4
  Long-eared myotis Myotis evotis U western WA, Cascades, and Blue Mountains, NE and SE corners of state X: 732 329 2,3,4
  Long-legged brown bat Myotis volans Irr coniferous forests throughout state   224 2,3
  California myotis Myotis californicus Irr western WA, Cascades and NE part of state   428 1,2,3,4,5
  Western small-footed myotis Myotis coopabari C columbia Basin, eastern WA     2,3
  Silver-haired bat Lasionycteris noctivagans C forested areas throughout the state X: 658 172 3
  Western pipistrelle Pipistrellus hesperus Irr, U river canyons of the Columbia from Vantage south     1,2
  Big brown bat Eptesicus fuscus C throughout state, less in Columbia Plateau C: 39 356 2,3
  Hoary bat Lasiurus cinereus C throughout state, mostly spring and fall migrant X: 41, 42, 656 185 1,2,3,4
  Spotted bat Euderma maculatum   Okanogan, Douglas, Grant ctys. X: 734 77  
  Western big-eared bat Plecotus townsendi C throughout state C: 229 175* 1,2
  Pallid Bat Antrozous pallidus FC eastern WA, canyons of Columbia and Snake rivers C: 230 213 1,2
LAGOMORPHA              
Ochotonidae Pika Ochotona princeps C Okanogan Highlands, Cascades, and mt of NE WA X,B: 63; 64 352 5,6
Leporidae White-tailed hare Lepus townsendii UC grasslands of Columbia Basin, Okanogan River Valley 1189 288 2,3
  Snowshoe hare Lepus americanus   statewide, except S central X,P: 246; 544   3,4
  Black-tailed hare Lepus californicus Irr sagebrush and lower grassland of Columbia Plateau X,Y: 60; 245   2,3
  Pygmy rabbit Brachylagus idahoensis R, extirpated central Columbia Plateau   125 2
  European rabbit Oryctolagus cuniculus   introduced on San Juan Islands      
  Eastern cottontail Sylvilagus floridanus C introduced: eastern and western WA X,Y: 58, 953 136  
  Brush rabbit Sylvilagus bachmani   Cascade crest     2
  Nuttall's Cottontail Sylvilagus nutallii   Columbia basin and associated river valleys   56 2,3
RODENTIA              
Aplontidae Mountain beaver Aplodontia rufa   western WA X: 742, 743 431 3,4,5
Sciuridae Least Chipmunk Tamias minimus C, Irr Columbia Basin, Kittitas and Yakima Valleys X: 108   Upper Sonoran zone
  Yellow-Pine Chipmunk Tamias amoenus   Olympic and Cascade mt, N and E WA   390 4,5
  Red-tailed chipmunk Tamias ruficaudus   forests and meadows ne Washington   452 4
  Townsend's chipmunk Tamias townsendii   Cascades, Olympics and western WA lowlands X: 258, 950 435 3,4
  Yellow-bellied Marmot Marmota flaviventris C, Irr eastern WA X: 106 135 4,5
  Woodchuck Marmota monax U ne WA X: 107    
  Hoary marmot Marmota caligata U Olympic and Cascade Mtns X: 427   5
  Olympic marmot Marmota olympus Irr Olympic Mtns. X: 257   5
  Townsend's ground squirrel Spermophilus townsendii C Lower Columbian Basin, w of Columbia R.; south central WA, Kittitas and Yakima Valleys   268 2
  Washington ground squirrel Spermophilus washingtoni D Columbia Basin, e of columbia River X: 1109 371 2,3
  Columbian ground squirrel Spermophilus columbianus C North Cascades, n third and e edge of state X: 102 372 3,4,5
  California ground squirrel Spermophilus beecheyi   grasslands and oak woodlandscentral WA X: 101   1,2,3,4
  Golden-mantled ground squirrel Spermophillus lateralis   ne corner Blue Mtns. X,P: 1001, 108 440 3
  Cascade ground squirrel Spermophilus saturatus   meadows and open woodlands in Cascades   322 3
  Western gray squirrel Sciurus griseus   western WA X:1104, 1255 474 2,3
  Fox squirrel Sciurus niger   King, Asotin and Okanogan Cty X: 96, 880 479 introduced
  Eastern gray squirrel Sciurus carolinensis   Puget trough, Yakim Valley and Spokane X,P: 94, 95 480 introduced
  Red squirrel Tamiasciurus hudsonicus   from Lake Chelan E along N third of state and Blue Mts. X,H: 111, 260, 826, 827   3,4
  Douglas squirrel Tamiasciurus douglasii   Cascades to coast X: 952   3,4
  Northern Flying Squirrel Glaucomys sabrinus   throughout except Columbia Basin X:1020   3,4
Castoridae Beaver Castor canadensis   Columbia River X,H: 408, 1239; 248, 409, 410 120 3,4
Geomyidae Northern Pocket Gopher Thomomys talpoides   prairies and alpine meadows west of Cascades X,A: 688;689   2,3
  Western pocket gopher Thomomys mazama D Olympics and lower Puget Sound     meadows in forested areas
Heteromyidae Great Basin Pocket Mouse Perognathus parvus   Columbia Basin, eastern WA X: 752 318 2
  Ord's Kangaroo Rat Dipodomys ordii   extreme southern WA X,S: 560; 693, 1099 353 2
Muridae Forest deer mouse Peromyscus keenii   Cascades and western lowlands     3,4
  Deer Mouse Peromyscus maniculatus C throughout state X: 74, 1175   1,2,3,4,5
  Northern Grasshopper Mouse Onychomys leucogaster declining se WA X: 253, 1017, 1169 87 2
  Western Harvest Mouse Reithrodontomys megalotis   eastern WA X: 1018 167 1,2,3,4
  Bushy tailed woodrat Neotoma cinerea   throughout state X: 1166 310 2,3,4
  Southern Red-backed Vole Clethrionomys gapperi   western WA, ne corner, north of Columbia River X: 69 146 3,4
  California red-backed vole Clethrionomys californicus         3,4
  Heather vole Phenacomys intermedius   subalpine forest meadow   305 3,4
  Meadow Vole Microtus pennsylvanicus   ne quarter of state X: 70 159 grasslands and marshes
  Montane Vole Microtus montanus   east of Cascades     3,4
  Townsend's vole Mircrotus townsendii   open grasslands west of Cascades, western WA   325 marshes, wet meadows and riparian woodlands
  Gray-tailed vole Microtus canicaudus   meadow and pastures, Clark cty      
  Long-tailed vole Microtus longicaudus   throughout state except Columbia Basin X: 1157 271 3,4
  Creeping vole Microtus oregoni   Cascades to coast   233 moist habitats
  Water vole Microtus richardsoni   Cascades, eastern WA X: 947   4,5
  Prairie Vole Microtus ochrogaster     X: 1160 355  
  Northern bog lemming Synaptomys borealis   northern Cascades, Okanogan Highlands, ne corner     bogs and moist meadows
  Muskrat Ondatra zibethicus   low country throughout WA X, H: 1162; 1163 141 3
  Sagebrush Vole Lemmiscus curtatus   Columbia Basin 947 124 shrub steppe
  Norway rat Rattus norvegicus   introduced X,W,G,B: 758; 755; 756; 757    
  Black rat Rattus rattus   introduced X,B: 759, 760    
  House mouse Mus musculus   introduced X: 92, 754    
Zapodidae Western jumping mouse Zapus princeps   eastern part WA X: 1110   3,4
  Pacific jumping mouse Zapus trinotatus   Cascades to coast   315 forest clearings and meadows
Erethizontidae Porcupine Erethizon dorsatum   central WA X,Y: 83; 870 29 3,4
Myocastoridae Nutria Myocaster coypus   introduced X: 1019   marshy areas
CETACEA              
Ziphiidae Baird's beaked whale Berardius bairdii R       marine
  Goose-beaked whale Ziphius cavirostris          
  Arch-beaked whale Mesoplodon carlhubbsi         marine
  Berin Sea beaked whale Mesoplodon stejnegeri R     250 marine
Delphinidae Baird porpoise Delphinus bairdii         marine
  Striped (spotted?) dolphin Stenella coeruleoalba     X: 580   marine
  Common dolphin (Saddleback dolphin) Delphinus delphis     X: 579   marine
  Northern right-whale dolphin Lissodelphis borealis       425 marine
  Pacific white-sided dolphin Lagenorhynchus obliquidens   offshore X: 1056   marine
  Pacific killer whale Orcinus orca     B.C.A.S: 979, 1057, 1057, 1133 304 marine
  False killer whale Pseudorca crassidens     X,S 456 marine
  Short-finned pilot whale Globicephala macrorhynchus     B,CA: 929, 930 (Globicephala spp.)   marine
  Risso's dolphin Grampus griseus R offshore C: 1055   marine
Phocoenidae Harbor porpoise Phocoena phocoena     X: 1130   marine
  Dall's porpoise Phocoenoides dalli     X: 1060 319 marine
Eschrichtidae Gray whale Eschrichtius robustus     A,S: 833-837, 1135, 1136, 1217   marine
Balaenopteridae Finback whale Balaenoptera physalus C   A: 769   marine
  Minke whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata         marine
  Blue whale Balaenoptera musculus     A,S: 578, 808, 1215, 1216   marine
  Sei whale Balaenoptera borealis     B: 577   marine
  Humpback whale Megaptera novaeangliae C offshore X,B,AB: 575, 576, 698, 768   marine
Balaenidae Pacific right whale Eubalaena sieboldii         marine
CARNIVORA              
Canidae Red fox Vulpes vulpes   red fir, lodgepole and subalpine forests W,Y: 435, 436, 582   4,5
  Wolf Canis lupus R northern WA X,P: 581, 1038, 1128   4,5
  Coyote Canis latrans C throughout state C,X: 265, 1126, 1127, 1267 79 2,3,4,5,
Ursidae Black bear Ursus americanus   forested areas throughout the state S,C: 142, 1132   3,4
  Grizzly bear Ursus arctos R northern WA CB,X,C: 455, 821, 1008, 1271 439 3,4
Procyonidae Raccoon Procyon lotor C throughout WA, along streams, marshes, and ponds X,S: 140, 709 119 1,2,3 (not in mtns above Canadian life zone)
Mustelidae Martin Martes americana C yellow pine, red fir, lodgepole, subalpine and redwood forests 590 289 3,4,5
  Fisher Martes pennanti   yellow pine, red fir and lodgepole forests C: 590 156 3,4,5
  Mink Mustela vison   throughout state along fish supporting marshes, lakes, and streams X: 1129   1,2,3,4
  Long-tailed weasel Mustela frenata   throughtout WA     1,2,3,4,5
  Short-tailed weasel (ermine) Mustela erminea   Most of WA X,P: 588, 1051 195 4,5
  Wolverine Gulo gulo R high mtns, subalpine forest and alpine fell-fields S,C: 442, 807   5,6
  Badger Taxidea taxus   sea level to alpine meadows C,H,A: 701-703   1,2,3,4,5
  Western Spotted Skunk Spilogale gracilis   western and southern WA     1,2,3
  Striped Skunk Mephitis mephitis   throughout state except deserts and high mtns X: 280 173 1,2,3,4
  River otter Lutra canadensis   throughout but only in large rivers east of Cascades AC, G: 802;859   3
  Sea otter Enhydra lutris R outer coast of Clallam and Jefferson Ctys. X,B: 799, 800, 801 133 kelp beds
Felidae Mountain lion Felis concolor   northern WA, forested areas of higher mtns.   200 2,3
  Canadian lynx Lynx canadensis R northern WA, forested areas of higher mtns. X: 587 269 4,5
  Bobcat Lynx rufus   throughout state X: 819   1,2,3,4,5
PINNIPEDIA              
Otariidae (earred seals) California sea lion Zalophus californianus   winter visitor mostly Puget sound M,C,GF, A:132, 133, 446, 1142, 1143   marine
  Northern (Steller) sea lion Eumetopias jubatus   outer coast and San Juan Islands X: 1270 283 marine
  Northern fur seal Callorhinus ursinus         marine
Phocidae (hair seals) Harbor seal Phoca vitulina   entire coast X,C: 135, 294, 1131   marine
  Northern elephant seal Mironga angustirostris R   M,Y,W,FM,A: 134,282, 449-453 449 pelagic
ARTIODACTYLA              
Cervidae Canadian elk (Wapiti) Cervus elaphus   Olympics, Cascades, Blue mtns and ne mtns M,G,F,Y,FM,B: 189-191, 318, 809, 863, 864, 1077, 1278   forested regions
  Mule deer Odocoileus hemionus   throughout state M,Y,F: 187, 475, 476 219 3
  White-tailed deer Odocoileus virginianus   ne WA, eastern edge of state F, A, M: 185, 186, 803, 1279 388 3
  Moose Alces alces R N Cascades and ne corner of state M,CM: 192; 618 154 forests with abundant wetlands
  American woodland caribou Rangifer tarandus PE ne WA GM,G,M: 193, 477, 1280    
Bovidae Bison (American Buffalo) Bison bison   introduced X, M, CM, Y, H, W, B: 720, 1273; 167; 304-306; 719; 1224 266  
  Mountain Goat Oreamnos americanus   Cascades and Olympics X, W,C: 1274; 170, 171 63 5,6
  Mountain Sheep (Bighorn Sheep) Ovis canadensis Irr throughout Cascades, extirpated not in Yakima cty only G,CM, FM:168, 169; 307, 941 230 open rocky area in mtns