Elected Honorary Members

HONORARY MEMBERS conferred in recognition of a distinguished career in service to mammalogy

  • 1919—Joel Asaph Allen, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1921—Edouard-Louis Trouessart, Museum of Natural History of Angers and Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1928—M. R. Oldfield Thomas, British Museum (Natural History), London, England
  • 1928—Max Weber, University of Amsterdam and University of Utrecht, The Netherlands
  • 1929—Henry Fairfield Osborn, American Museum of Natural History; Columbia University; and Princeton University
  • 1930—C. Hart Merriam, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1930—Edward W. Nelson, U. S. Biological Survey
  • 1936—Alfred W. Anthony, San Diego Museum of Natural History
  • 1936—William Berryman Scott, Princeton University
  • 1937—Leonhard Stejneger, U. S. National Museum
  • 1941—Gerrit S. Miller, Jr., U. S. National Museum
  • 1941—Ernest E. Thompson Seton, independent writer and artist
  • 1942—Marcus Ward Lyon, Jr., U. S. National Museum; Howard University; George Washington University; and South Bend Clinic in Indiana
  • 1947—Rudolph M. Anderson, National Museum of Canada
  • 1947—Angel Cabrera Latorre, National Museum of Natural History, Madrid, Spain; National University of La Plata and La Plata Museum, La Plata, Argentina; and University of Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires, Argentina
  • 1951—A. Brazier Howell, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Johns Hopkins Medical School
  • 1951—Theodore S. Palmer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1952—Hartley H. T. Jackson, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1952—Edward A. Preble, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and Nature Magazine
  • 1954—William K. Gregory, American Museum of Natural History and Columbia University
  • 1954—Walter P. Taylor, University of California, Berkeley; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; University of Arizona; Texas A&M University; Oklahoma State University; and Claremont Graduate School of the Claremont Colleges
  • 1955—Harold E. Anthony, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1956—Lee R. Dice, University of Michigan
  • 1956—Albert R. Shadle, Roswell Park Memorial Institute in Buffalo and Cornell University
  • 1959—Francis Harper, Boston Society of Natural History; independent scholar, researcher, and writer
  • 1959—Nagmaichi Kuroda, Ministry of Internal Affairs; Department of the Imperial Household; and Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Tokyo, Japan
  • 1962—Magnus A. Degerbøl, Zoological Museum, University of Copenhagen, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • 1963—Vladimir G. Heptner, Zoological Museum of Moscow State University, Moscow, U. S. S. R.
  • 1963—Remington Kellogg, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service and U. S. National Museum
  • 1963—Tracy I. Storer, University of California, Davis, and University of California, Berkeley
  • 1964—E. Raymond Hall, University of Kansas and University of California, Berkeley
  • 1964—Stanley P. Young, U. S. Biological Survey and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1965—William J. Hamilton, Jr., Cornell University
  • 1966—Erna Mohr, Zoologisches Museum and Institut, Hamburg, Germany
  • 1966—Klaus Zimmerman, Natural History Museum of the Humboldt Institut, Berlin, Germany
  • 1968—William H. Burt, University of Michigan and California Institute of Technology
  • 1968—William B. Davis, Texas A&M University
  • 1969—George Gaylord Simpson, Harvard University; American Museum of Natural History; and Columbia University
  • 1970—Robert T. Orr, California Academy of Sciences
  • 1971—Stephen D. Durrant, University of Utah
  • 1972—Kazimierz Petrusewicz, Institute of Ecology, Polish Academy of Sciences; University of Warsaw, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1973—Charles S. Elton, University of Oxford, Oxford, Englan
  • 1976—Emmet T. Hooper, Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan
  • 1976—Vladimir E. Sokolov, Moscow State University; Department of General Biology, Russian Academy of Sciences; A. N. Severtzov Institute of Animal Evolutionary Morphology and Ecology, Moscow, U. S. S. R.
  • 1979—Oliver P. Pearson, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1981—Victor B. Scheffer, U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 1982—Donald F. Hoffmeister, University of Illinois and University of Kansas
  • 1982—Z. Kazimierz Pucek, Mammal Research Institute, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw, Poland
  • 1983—Björn O. L. Kurtén, University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
  • 1985—John Edwards Hill, British Museum (Natural History), London, England
  • 1986—Randolph L. Peterson, Royal Ontario Museum and University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
  • 1986—Bernardo Villa-Ramirez, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México, D.F., México, México
  • 1987—Francis Petter, Museum National d’Historie Naturelle, Paris, France
  • 1988—XIA Wuping, Northwest Plateau Institute of Biology, Academia Sinica, China
  • 1990—Karl F. Koopman, American Museum of Natural History; Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia; Chicago Museum of Natural History
  • 1991—Philip Hershkovitz, Field Museum of Natural History
  • 1992—Sydney Anderson, American Museum of Natural History
  • 1992—J. Knox Jones, Jr., Texas Tech University and University of Kansas
  • 1993—John N. Calaby, CSIRO, Canberra, ACT, Australia
  • 1993—James N. Layne, Cornell University; University of Florida; and Archbold Biological Station
  • 1994—James S. Findley, University of New Mexico
  • 1995—William Z. Lidicker, Jr., Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1996—Robert S. Hoffmann, Smithsonian Institution; National Museum of Natural History; University of Kansas; University of Montana
  • 1997—J. Ticul Álvarez-Solózano, Escuela Nacional de Ciencias Biológicas, México, D.F., México
  • 1998—Wang Sung, Academia Sinica, Beijing, China
  • 1999—Paul S. Martin, University of Arizona
  • 2000—Franklin H. Bronson, University of Texas, Austin
  • 2001—James L. Patton, Museum of Vertebrate Zoology, University of California, Berkeley
  • 2001—J. Mary Taylor, Cleveland Museum of Natural History; Oregon Regional Primate Research Center; University of British Columbia; and Wellesley College
  • 2001—Patricia A. Woolley, La Trobe University, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
  • 2002—Hugh H. Genoways, University of Nebraska State Museum; Carnegie Museum of Natural History; and Texas Tech University
  • 2002—Eviatar Nevo, University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
  • 2002—Don E. Wilson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, and U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service
  • 2003—Jennifer U. M. Jarvis, University of Cape Town, Rondebosch, Republic of South Africa
  • 2003—Clyde Jones, Texas Tech University; U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service; and Tulane University
  • 2003—Lim Boo Liat, Institute for Medical Research and University of Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
  • 2004—Guy G. Musser, American Museum of Natural History
  • 2004—David C. D. Happold, Division of Botany and Zoology, Australian National University, Canberra, ACT, Australia
  • 2005—Robert J. Baker, Texas Tech University
  • 2005—José Ramírez Pulido, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Iztapalapa, México, D. F., México
  • 2006—James H. Brown, University of Arizona; University of New Mexico
  • 2007—Jerry R. Choate, Sternberg Museum and Fort Hays State University; and University of Connecticut
  • 2007—Richard W. Thorington, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution
  • 2008—Thomas H. Kunz, Boston University
  • 2008—Alfredo Langguth, Laboratorio de Evolución, Universidad de la República, Uruguay
  • 2008—Terry L. Yates, University of New Mexico
  • 2009—Kenneth B. Armitage, The University of Kansas
  • 2009—Timothy H. Clutton-Brock, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • 2010—Alfred L. Gardner, Biological Survey Unit, USGS Patuxent Wildlife Research Center, National Museum of Natural History
  • 2011—Paul A. Racey, Department of Zoology, University of Aberdeen, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • 2011—Hans Kruuk, Institute of Terrestrial Ecology, Banchory, Scotland, United Kingdom
  • 2012—Rui Cerqueira, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • 2012—David J. Schmidly, Texas A&M University; Texas Tech University; Oklahoma State University; and University of New Mexico
  • 2013—Colin Peter Groves, School of Archaeology and Anthropology, Australian National University
  • 2013—Fabian Miguel Jaksic Andrade, Departamento de Ecología, Universidad Catόlica de Chile